Serk Logo

Privacy Policy

Last updated July 27th, 2022

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Sēkr, doing business as Sēkr (Sēkr, we, us, or our). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices concerning your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]. 

When you visit our website www.sekr.com, mobile application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have concerning it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue the use of our Sites or Apps and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as www.sekr.com), mobile applications, ("Apps"), and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

6. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

7. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

8. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

10. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

11. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

12. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

13. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

14. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

15. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

16. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and social media login data.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Sites or Apps, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites or Apps (such as posting messages on our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites or Apps, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information for authentication and account access.

Payment Data. We may provide paid products and/or services within the Sites or Apps. In that case, we use third-party service processors for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. We may also use third-party services such as Apple Store and Google Play, and payment processing may occur through those service providers. We may also collect personal information to the extent necessary to facilitate the processing of payments.

The payment processors and service providers we work with are:

Square | Privacy Policy 

Stripe | Privacy Policy 

Shopify | Privacy Policy 

Apple Store | Privacy Policy 

Google Play | Privacy Policy 

Social Media Login Data. We provide you with the option to register using social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register this way, we will collect the Information described in the section "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" below.

All personal information you provide must be true, complete, and accurate. To the extent there are changes to such personal information, we request that you provide us with updated information such that we can maintain accurate records.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics is collected automatically when you visit our Sites or Apps.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites or Apps. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites or Apps and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites or Apps, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Information collected through our Apps

In Short: We may collect information regarding your geolocation, mobile device, and push notifications when you use our apps.

If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information:

GeoLocation Information. We may request access or permission to track location-based information from your mobile device continuously or while you are using our mobile application to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings or the mobile applications Dashboard.

Mobile Device Data. We may automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system, version information, and IP address.

Push Notifications. We may request to send you to push notifications regarding your account or the mobile application. If you wish to opt out of receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings.

Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state, and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL, and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing analytics and leads (such as Google Analytics) and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Sites or Apps for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account * (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate the account creation and logon process. See the section below headed "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" for further information.

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).

To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Sites or Apps.

Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

Request feedback or provide customer support. We may use your information to respond to customer service requests or to request feedback and contact you about your use of our Sites or Apps.

To create a customized experience. We may use your information to create a customized experience as you use our Sites or Apps through the use of cookies. Cookies are necessary for certain features of our Sites or Apps to function properly.

To protect our Sites. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites or Apps safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies. To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and improving our Sites or Apps, products, services, marketing, and your experience.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We may share information with your consent, to comply with laws, protect your rights, or fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Vendors, Consultants, and Other ThirdParty Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites or Apps, enabling them to collect data about how you interact with them over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company

Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Sites or Apps) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Sites or Apps, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Sites or Apps in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Sites or Apps and register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Sites or Apps, and view your profile.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: We may share information with certain third parties.

We may share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at [email protected]

Allow Users to Connect to their ThirdParty Accounts and Instagram account

User Account Registration and Authentication

Instagram Authentication

Web and Mobile Analytics

Google Analytics

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device). Our third-party vendors and we use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Sites and Apps.

Google AdWords 

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.  

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook 

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950 

To opt-out from Facebooks interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217 

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebooks Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

6. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps to provide better service.

This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google's Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. Using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google's Terms of Service. You agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at any time by changing your preference on our mobile applications Dashboard screen, or by emailing us at [email protected]

7. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our websites using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Sites or Apps allow you to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture, and other information you choose to make public.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes described in this privacy policy or otherwise made clear to you on the Sites or Apps. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

8. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information you share with third-party providers who advertise our websites but are not affiliated with.

The Sites or Apps may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services, or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Sites or Apps. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us to keep your personal information for longer than 1 year past the termination of the user's account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information until deletion is possible.

10. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Sites or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

11. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites or Apps, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent use of the Sites or Apps. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected].

12. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit your personal data or information use.

If you wish to be informed of what personal data or information we hold about you, and if you want it removed from our systems, please contact us at [email protected]. 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights. Please note that these rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

The right to access, update, or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your personal data or information directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data or information.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent when we rely on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails we send or contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list however, we will still need to send you service-related emails necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt out, you may:

Access your account settings and update preferences.

Note your preferences when you register for an account with the site.

13. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers, mobile operating systems, and mobile applications include a DoNotTrack (DNT) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference and not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

14. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the Shine The Light law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites or Apps, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites or Apps. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the information provided below. Include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will ensure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites or Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

15. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy to comply with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by the updated date, and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes or directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to inform us how we protect your information.

16. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may reach us by telephone at (619) 992-3860, email us at [email protected], or write to us at:

Sekr Inc. 4901 Morena Blvd. Ste. 314 San Diego, CA 92117 United States